• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Wealth

Richest Authors of All Time: 2026 Top 10 by Net Worth

J.K. Rowling is the richest author from writing alone at about $1.2 billion, with James Patterson and Danielle Steel next.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Wealth
Reading Time: 6 mins read
A A
0
10 Richest Authors of All Time
5 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • J.K. Rowling is the richest author from writing, with an estimated $1.2 billion.
  • MacKenzie Scott, a novelist, is worth $27.6 billion per Forbes, mostly from Amazon shares.
  • James Patterson ($800 million) and Danielle Steel ($600 million) are the next richest writers.
  • Stephen King and Paulo Coelho are each estimated at about $500 million.

As of October 2026, J.K. Rowling is the richest author who made her fortune from writing, with an estimated net worth of $1.2 billion. Novelist MacKenzie Scott is far richer at $27.6 billion according to Forbes, but almost all of her wealth comes from her Amazon shares, not her books.

Behind Rowling, the list is led by authors with huge back catalogues and strong film and TV deals. James Patterson, Danielle Steel and Stephen King have each sold hundreds of millions of copies.

The 10 richest authors in 2026 at a glance

RankAuthorNet worthBest known for
1MacKenzie Scott$27.6 billion (Forbes)Amazon stake; two novels
2J.K. Rowling$1.2 billionHarry Potter
3James Patterson$800 millionAlex Cross, Women’s Murder Club
4Danielle Steel$600 millionRomance novels
5Stephen King$500 millionIt, The Shining, Carrie
6Paulo Coelho$500 millionThe Alchemist
7Nora Roberts$400 millionRomance, In Death series
8John Grisham$400 millionLegal thrillers
9E.L. James$150 millionFifty Shades
10Dan Brown$120 millionThe Da Vinci Code

All figures except MacKenzie Scott’s are estimates from Celebrity Net Worth, checked in October 2026.

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026Also readWorld’s 10 Richest People in 2026

1. MacKenzie Scott: $27.6 billion

MacKenzie Scott
MacKenzie Scott. Image: Ronniescott, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

MacKenzie Scott studied creative writing at Princeton and has published two novels, The Testing of Luther Albright and Traps. Her fortune, however, comes from the Amazon shares she received in her 2019 divorce from Jeff Bezos.

Forbes put her net worth at $27.6 billion on 14 October 2026. She is also one of the world’s biggest donors: her Yield Giving site reports more than $26.4 billion given to over 2,700 nonprofits.

2. J.K. Rowling: $1.2 billion

J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling is the only author whose writing alone has made her a billionaire. The seven Harry Potter books have sold more than 600 million copies in about 85 languages.

The eight Harry Potter films grossed about $7.7 billion worldwide, and she earns from merchandise, theme parks, the stage play and the Fantastic Beasts films. She is an executive producer on HBO’s new Harry Potter television series.

Forbes first named her a billionaire in 2004, dropped her in 2012 after heavy charity giving and UK taxes, and, according to Celebrity Net Worth, returned her to billionaire status in 2025. Her giving is estimated at more than $200 million.

3. James Patterson: $800 million

James Patterson
James Patterson. Image: Fuzheado, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

James Patterson is one of the best-selling authors alive, with more than 350 million books sold. He has written over 140 novels since 1976, many with co-authors, which lets him release several titles a year.

He holds the record for the most New York Times number one bestselling fiction titles by a single author. Celebrity Net Worth estimates his yearly earnings at $70 to $90 million.

4. Danielle Steel: $600 million

Danielle Steel
Danielle Steel

Danielle Steel has published more than 190 books, with sales of over 800 million copies. She often releases several novels a year.

Her main home is the Spreckels Mansion in San Francisco’s Pacific Heights, a property of about 55 rooms that she bought for a reported $5 to $6 million. She also has a home in Paris.

5. Stephen King: $500 million

Stephen King
Stephen King

Stephen King has sold more than 350 million books since Carrie in 1974. Many of his stories have become hit films and series, including The Shining, The Shawshank Redemption and It.

He famously sold short film rights to young directors for $1, known as Dollar Babies. He owns homes in Bangor and Lovell in Maine, and in Sarasota, Florida.

6. Paulo Coelho: $500 million

Paulo Coelho
Paulo Coelho

Brazilian writer Paulo Coelho is best known for The Alchemist (1988), one of the most translated books by a living author. His more than 30 books have reportedly sold over 320 million copies.

He is a UN Messenger of Peace and founded the Paulo Coelho Institute, which supports children and older people. He lives in Geneva with his wife, artist Christina Oiticica.

7. Nora Roberts: $400 million

Nora Roberts
Nora Roberts. Image: Gage Skidmore from Surprise, AZ, United States of America, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Nora Roberts started writing in 1979 and was first published in 1981. She also writes as J.D. Robb, the name behind the long-running In Death crime series.

Her books have spent about 861 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. Celebrity Net Worth estimates she earns $20 to $30 million in a typical year.

8. John Grisham: $400 million

John Grisham
John Grisham. Image: Netaholic13, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Former lawyer John Grisham has written more than 45 books and sold over 400 million copies. Hits such as The Firm, The Pelican Brief and A Time to Kill were made into major films.

He publishes about one novel a year and reportedly earns $50 to $80 million a year in good years from royalties and advances.

9. E.L. James: $150 million

E.L. James
E.L. James. Image: ActuaLitté, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

E.L. James, real name Erika Leonard, wrote the Fifty Shades trilogy. The series has sold more than 125 million copies.

She was also a producer on the three Fifty Shades films released from 2015 to 2018. She reportedly earned just over $50 million in 2013 alone.

10. Dan Brown: $120 million

Dan Brown
Dan Brown. Image: Bert van Dijk, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Dan Brown’s books have sold more than 250 million copies, with The Da Vinci Code alone above 80 million. Several of his Robert Langdon novels became films starring Tom Hanks.

His sixth Langdon novel, The Secret of Secrets, came out in September 2025 with a first US print run of 1.5 million copies and debuted at number one on the New York Times list.

How we ranked these

We ranked authors by their latest published net worth: Forbes for MacKenzie Scott and Celebrity Net Worth estimates for the others. Figures are rounded and were checked in October 2026.

Our earlier list included Elisabeth Badinter, Candy Spelling and Pleasant Rowland. They have written books, but their wealth comes from advertising, inheritance and toys, and no current figures are available, so we removed them. For more celebrity wealth, see our list of the richest comedians in the world.

Sources: Forbes: MacKenzie Scott, Celebrity Net Worth: J.K. Rowling, Celebrity Net Worth: James Patterson, Celebrity Net Worth: Danielle Steel, Celebrity Net Worth: Stephen King.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the richest author in the world in 2026?

MacKenzie Scott is the richest person who has published novels, worth $27.6 billion according to Forbes, but her money comes from Amazon shares. Among authors who earned their fortune from writing, J.K. Rowling is richest, with an estimated net worth of $1.2 billion.

Is J.K. Rowling a billionaire?

Yes, by most estimates. Forbes named her a billionaire in 2004, removed her in 2012 after large charity gifts and UK taxes, and returned her to billionaire status in 2025, according to Celebrity Net Worth. Its current estimate is $1.2 billion, from books, films and licensing.

How much is James Patterson worth?

James Patterson is estimated to be worth about $800 million in 2026, according to Celebrity Net Worth. He has sold more than 350 million books and written over 140 novels, and he earns an estimated $70 to $90 million a year from new titles and adaptations.

What is Stephen King’s net worth?

Stephen King’s net worth is estimated at $500 million. He has sold over 350 million books since Carrie in 1974, and many of his stories have been adapted into films and series. He owns homes in Maine and in Sarasota, Florida.

Which author has sold the most books?

Among living authors on this list, Danielle Steel reports the highest sales, at over 800 million copies across more than 190 books. J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter series has sold over 600 million copies, making it one of the best-selling book series in history.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla eventWealthWorld’s 10 Richest People in 202610 Richest Fictional Characters In The WorldWealth10 Richest Fictional Characters in the World (2026 Ranking)hidden richest people in the worldWealthHidden Richest People in the World 2026: 5 Fortunes Ranked8 Richest Comedians in the WorldWealthRichest Comedians in the World 2026: Top 10 by Net Worth
Previous Post

14 Most Expensive Paintings in the World (2026 Update)

Next Post

Most Expensive Motorbikes in the World 2026: Top 10 List

Next Post
10 Most Expensive Motor Bikes In The World: The Royal Rides

Most Expensive Motorbikes in the World 2026: Top 10 List

Latest Posts

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men
Luxury

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

12 luxury gifts for men sold on Amazon, from the Apple Watch Ultra 3 to a WOLF watch winder and...

Read moreDetails
Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.