• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Wealth

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

Elon Musk leads the world's richest people at $904.6 billion as of 15 October 2026. See the full top 10 with net worth, source of wealth and country.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Wealth
Reading Time: 7 mins read
A A
0
Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

Photo: Tesla Owners Club Belgium / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

7 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • Elon Musk is the richest person in the world at $904.6 billion on Forbes real-time figures as of 15 October 2026.
  • Jeff Bezos ranks second at $372.2 billion and Larry Page third at $287.1 billion.
  • All ten people in the top ten are American, and together they hold about $3 trillion.
  • Bloomberg valued Musk higher, at $987 billion on 8 October 2026, after he briefly passed $1 trillion that week.

The richest people in the world are led by Elon Musk, worth $904.6 billion on the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires list as of 15 October 2026. Jeff Bezos is second at $372.2 billion and Larry Page third at $287.1 billion. All ten people in the top ten are American, and nine of them made their money in technology.

The figures below are Forbes real-time estimates as of 15 October 2026. Where the Bloomberg Billionaires Index gives a different number, we show it alongside.

RankNameNet worth (Forbes real-time, 15 October 2026)Main source of wealthCountry
1Elon Musk$904.6 billionSpaceX, TeslaUnited States
2Jeff Bezos$372.2 billionAmazonUnited States
3Larry Page$287.1 billionGoogle (Alphabet)United States
4Sergey Brin$264.2 billionGoogle (Alphabet)United States
5Mark Zuckerberg$250.8 billionMeta PlatformsUnited States
6Michael Dell$241.5 billionDell TechnologiesUnited States
7Jensen Huang$187.2 billionNvidiaUnited States
8Larry Ellison$170.2 billionOracleUnited States
9Steve Ballmer$164.8 billionMicrosoftUnited States
10Warren Buffett$150.6 billionBerkshire HathawayUnited States

Who are the 10 richest people in the world right now?

As of 15 October 2026, the top ten are Musk, Bezos, Page, Brin, Zuckerberg, Dell, Huang, Ellison, Ballmer and Buffett. Together they hold about $3 trillion on Forbes figures.

10 Richest Fictional Characters in the World (2026 Ranking)Also read10 Richest Fictional Characters in the World (2026 Ranking)

1. Elon Musk: $904.6 billion

Musk, 55, is worth more than the next two people combined. Most of his fortune now sits in SpaceX, which listed on Nasdaq in June 2026 after acquiring his artificial intelligence company xAI in February. Forbes says he holds about 38% of SpaceX, including options, and nearly 11% of Tesla. Bloomberg’s index put him higher, at $987 billion on 8 October 2026, after he briefly passed $1 trillion that week.

2. Jeff Bezos: $372.2 billion

Bezos founded Amazon, the online retailer and cloud provider, and Forbes says he owns about 8% of it. Bloomberg valued him at $368.5 billion on 8 October 2026, after a funding round valued Blue Origin, his rocket company, at $140 billion. Bloomberg Línea reported that the new valuation added about $87 billion to his fortune and that he owns about 93% of Blue Origin.

3. Larry Page: $287.1 billion

Page co-founded Google with Sergey Brin. His wealth is almost entirely Alphabet stock. He was second on the Forbes annual list in March 2026 and second again on 1 September 2026, before Bezos passed him.

4. Sergey Brin: $264.2 billion

Brin is Google’s other co-founder. Like Page, his fortune is tied to Alphabet shares, so the two have tracked each other closely all year. Forbes had him third in March 2026 at $237 billion.

5. Mark Zuckerberg: $250.8 billion

Zuckerberg co-founded Facebook. His wealth comes from his stake in Meta Platforms, which owns Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp.

6. Michael Dell: $241.5 billion

Dell founded the computer maker that carries his name. He owns about 40% of Dell Technologies, according to Fortune. Bloomberg reported on 5 October 2026 that his wealth had risen 81% this year to $254 billion as the company’s data centre sales grew.

7. Jensen Huang: $187.2 billion

Huang is president and chief executive of Nvidia, and Forbes says he owns about 4% of the chipmaker. His fortune has grown with the share price.

8. Larry Ellison: $170.2 billion

Ellison co-founded Oracle and owns about 40% of it, according to Fortune. He briefly became the world’s richest person in September 2025, gaining $89 billion in a single day on Bloomberg’s index. Fortune reported in October 2026 that his wealth rose $101 billion after Oracle shares jumped 36%, then fell by an estimated $34 billion two days later.

9. Steve Ballmer: $164.8 billion

Ballmer is a former Microsoft chief executive. His fortune comes from the Microsoft shares he kept after leaving the company. He also owns the Los Angeles Clippers, which he bought for $2 billion and which Forbes now values at about $7.5 billion.

10. Warren Buffett: $150.6 billion

Buffett built Berkshire Hathaway into a holding company that owns insurers, railways and large stakes in listed firms. He is the only person in the top ten whose fortune did not come from a technology company he founded or ran.

How do Forbes and Bloomberg rankings of the richest people in the world compare?

Forbes and Bloomberg agree on the leader but not on the exact numbers. Each uses its own method for valuing private companies, pledged shares and cash, and each updates at a different time.

NameForbes real-time (15 October 2026)Bloomberg Billionaires IndexBloomberg date
Elon Musk$904.6 billion$987 billion8 October 2026
Jeff Bezos$372.2 billion$368.5 billion8 October 2026
Michael Dell$241.5 billion$254 billion30 September 2026

Forbes figures are as of 15 October 2026. Bloomberg Línea reported on 8 October 2026 that Bezos had moved to second on Bloomberg’s index, the same place he holds on Forbes.

How has the top of the list changed in 2026?

The biggest change is the size of Musk’s lead. Forbes put him at $342 billion in its April 2025 annual list. The SpaceX listing helped lift that to $904.6 billion as of 15 October 2026.

Date (Forbes)No. 1No. 2No. 3
April 2025 (annual list)Elon Musk, $342 billionMark Zuckerberg, $216 billionJeff Bezos, $215 billion
March 2026 (annual list)Elon Musk, $839 billionLarry Page, $257 billionSergey Brin, $237 billion
1 September 2026Elon Musk, $892 billionLarry Page, $277 billionJeff Bezos, $268 billion
1 October 2026Elon Musk, $936 billionJeff Bezos, $370 billionLarry Page, $286 billion
14 October 2026Elon Musk, $948.5 billionJeff Bezos, $377 billionLarry Page, $291.8 billion
15 October 2026Elon Musk, $904.6 billionJeff Bezos, $372.2 billionLarry Page, $287.1 billion

Bezos moved from fourth in March to second by October, helped by a higher valuation for Blue Origin. Michael Dell is now sixth, while Bernard Arnault of LVMH, seventh in March, dropped out of the top ten and sat 15th at $119.4 billion on 15 October 2026.

Why are almost all of the world’s richest people American tech founders?

Their wealth is mostly shares in US technology companies, and those shares have risen fastest. Bloomberg reported on 5 October 2026 that technology billionaires on its index gained a combined $845 billion in the first nine months of 2026, the most ever for that period, while billionaires outside technology lost a combined $62 billion.

Three themes explain the list:

  • Artificial intelligence spending. Nvidia, Alphabet, Meta, Oracle and Dell all sell chips, cloud capacity or servers used for AI. Dell’s data centre sales drove much of its founder’s 2026 gain.
  • Private company valuations becoming public. SpaceX’s June 2026 listing at a $1.77 trillion valuation turned Musk’s private stake into a quoted one. Blue Origin’s $140 billion valuation did the same, on a smaller scale, for Bezos.
  • Founder control. Most of the ten still own large stakes in the companies they started, rather than having sold down over time.

The first non-American on the Forbes real-time list is Amancio Ortega of Spain, the founder of Zara owner Inditex, at $143.1 billion in 12th place as of 15 October 2026, just behind Walmart heir Rob Walton in 11th. For less visible fortunes, see our list of the hidden richest people in the world.

How is a billionaire’s net worth calculated?

Forbes and Bloomberg add up the market value of a person’s shares and other assets, then subtract known debts. Listed shares are priced daily, so the rankings move with the stock market.

Private stakes are harder. Both publishers use recent funding rounds, comparable listed companies and company filings. They also estimate cash from past share sales, and property, art, yachts and planes where records exist. This is why the two lists rarely match. Much of this wealth is also spent on property: our guide to the most expensive houses in the world shows where some of it goes.

Because most of this wealth is in shares, a single day can move a fortune by tens of billions of dollars. Fortune reported that Musk’s Bloomberg figure fell by $63 billion in two days during the week of 5 October 2026 when SpaceX shares dropped.

Where do the richest people in the world live and spend?

All ten are US citizens. Forbes lists Musk and Michael Dell as living in Austin, Texas, Bezos in Miami, Florida, and Jensen Huang in Los Altos, California.

Large purchases tend to follow: superyachts, private jets and trophy homes. See our ranking of the most expensive yachts in the world and the wealthiest cities in the world for more context.

Sources

  • Forbes: Real-Time Billionaires
  • Forbes: Elon Musk profile
  • Forbes: Jeff Bezos profile
  • Forbes: Michael Dell profile
  • Forbes: Jensen Huang profile
  • Forbes Australia: The top 10 richest people in the world (October 2026)
  • The Motley Fool Australia: These are the 10 richest people in the world in September (Forbes data)
  • Scripps News: Forbes 2026 World’s Billionaires list is here
  • FOX 5 New York: Forbes’ richest people of 2025 list
  • Fortune: Elon Musk just lost his trillionaire status again after three days
  • Bloomberg Línea: Bezos adds $87 billion on Blue Origin and becomes world’s second richest
  • Irish Examiner (Bloomberg): The only billionaires making money this year are in tech
  • Bloomberg: AI boom drives tech billionaires to their best year ever
  • Chronicle.lu (Reuters): Musk’s SpaceX prices record $75bn IPO at $135 a share

Frequently asked questions

Who is the richest person in the world in 2026?

Elon Musk is the richest person in the world. Forbes valued him at $904.6 billion as of 15 October 2026, and Bloomberg put him at $987 billion on 8 October 2026.

Is Elon Musk a trillionaire?

Not on current Forbes figures. Forbes says he became the first trillionaire when SpaceX listed on 12 June 2026, and Bloomberg had him above $1 trillion in early October 2026, but Forbes valued him at $904.6 billion as of 15 October 2026.

Who is the second richest person in the world?

Jeff Bezos, the founder of Amazon, is second. Forbes valued him at $372.2 billion as of 15 October 2026, and Bloomberg put him at $368.5 billion on 8 October 2026.

Who is the richest woman in the world?

On the Forbes real-time list as of 15 October 2026, Alice Walton, heir to the Walmart fortune, is the highest-ranked woman at $129.8 billion, in 14th place overall.

How many of the 10 richest people are American?

All ten are American citizens as of 15 October 2026, according to Forbes. The richest non-American is Amancio Ortega of Spain, 12th at $143.1 billion.

Why do Forbes and Bloomberg show different net worths?

They use different methods to value private companies, pledged shares, cash and debt. They also update at different times of day, so figures can differ by billions of dollars.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

10 Richest Fictional Characters In The WorldWealth10 Richest Fictional Characters in the World (2026 Ranking)hidden richest people in the worldWealthHidden Richest People in the World 2026: 5 Fortunes Ranked8 Richest Comedians in the WorldWealthRichest Comedians in the World 2026: Top 10 by Net Worth10 Most Expensive Tequila In The WorldWealthMost Expensive Tequila in the World 2026: Top 10 Bottles
Previous Post

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

Latest Posts

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event
Wealth

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

Elon Musk leads the world's richest people at $904.6 billion as of 15 October 2026. See the full top 10...

Read moreDetails
9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

10 Most Expensive Pokemon Cards Ever Sold

10 Most Expensive Pokémon Cards Ever Sold (2026 Records)

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.