• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Luxury

Most Expensive Rings Ever Made: Top 10 Sold at Auction 2026

The 10 most expensive rings ever sold at auction, led by the $71.2 million Pink Star diamond ring.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Luxury, Most Expensive
Reading Time: 6 mins read
A A
0
Pink Star Diamond Ring
6 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • The Pink Star is the most expensive ring ever sold, at $71.2 million at Sotheby’s Hong Kong in 2017.
  • The Williamson Pink Star ($57.7 million) and Oppenheimer Blue ($57.5 million) rank second and third.
  • Nine of the top 10 are coloured diamonds; the Sunrise Ruby is the only other gemstone.
  • The most expensive ring sold in 2025 was the Marie-Thérèse Pink at $14 million.

As of October 2026, the most expensive ring ever sold is the Pink Star, a 59.60-carat pink diamond ring that sold for $71.2 million at Sotheby’s Hong Kong in April 2017. No ring sold at auction since then has come close to that figure, and the top 10 is made up almost entirely of rare coloured diamonds.

This list ranks rings by the final price paid at public auction, including the buyer’s premium. Every ring here sold at Sotheby’s or Christie’s, mostly in Geneva and Hong Kong, which are the two main centres for top-end jewellery sales.

The 10 most expensive rings at a glance

RankRingPriceSale
1Pink Star (CTF Pink Star)$71.2 millionSotheby’s Hong Kong, 2017
2Williamson Pink Star$57.7 millionSotheby’s Hong Kong, 2022
3Oppenheimer Blue$57.5 millionChristie’s Geneva, 2016
4Pink Legacy$50.4 millionChristie’s Geneva, 2018
5Blue Moon of Josephine$48.4 millionSotheby’s Geneva, 2015
6Graff Pink$46.2 millionSotheby’s Geneva, 2010
7Sunrise Ruby$30.3 millionSotheby’s Geneva, 2015
8Winston Blue$23.8 millionChristie’s Geneva, 2014
9Perfect Pink$23.2 millionChristie’s Hong Kong, 2010
10Graff Vivid Yellow$16.3 millionSotheby’s Geneva, 2014

Pink and blue diamonds dominate the list. Both colours are extremely rare in nature, and stones graded “fancy vivid” with high clarity draw bids from collectors and jewellery houses around the world.

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth BuyingAlso readLuxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

1. Pink Star: $71.2 million

Pink Star
Pink Star. Image: Huhu.
The original uploader was Huhu at German Wikipedia.
, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

The Pink Star is a 59.60-carat oval fancy vivid pink diamond, the largest of its kind ever graded. It was mined by De Beers in 1999 and cut from a rough stone of about 132.5 carats.

A 2013 sale at Sotheby’s Geneva for about $83 million fell through when the buyer failed to pay. Sotheby’s Hong Kong sold it again in April 2017 for $71.2 million to the jeweller Chow Tai Fook, which renamed it the CTF Pink Star.

2. Williamson Pink Star: $57.7 million

The Williamson Pink Star is an 11.15-carat fancy vivid pink diamond that sold at a single-lot sale at Sotheby’s Hong Kong on 5 October 2022. The price was more than twice the pre-sale estimate.

The sale set a world auction record for price per carat for any diamond or gemstone. The buyer, reported to be from Boca Raton in Florida, renamed it the Rosenberg Williamson Pink Star.

3. Oppenheimer Blue: $57.5 million

The Oppenheimer Blue is a 14.62-carat fancy vivid blue diamond set in a ring. It sold at Christie’s Geneva in May 2016 and was then the most expensive jewel ever sold at auction.

The stone is named after Sir Philip Oppenheimer, of the family that ran De Beers for decades. Its price beat the $48.4 million paid for the Blue Moon of Josephine just six months earlier.

4. Pink Legacy: $50.4 million

Pink Legacy
Pink Legacy

The Pink Legacy is an 18.96-carat fancy vivid pink diamond that was once owned by the Oppenheimer family. Harry Winston bought it at Christie’s Geneva in November 2018 and renamed it the Winston Pink Legacy.

At the time, it set records for the most expensive pink diamond sold at Christie’s and for the highest price per carat paid for a pink diamond at auction.

5. Blue Moon of Josephine: $48.4 million

This 12.03-carat cushion-shaped fancy vivid blue diamond ring sold at Sotheby’s Geneva in November 2015. The buyer was Hong Kong property tycoon Joseph Lau, who named it after his daughter Josephine.

The stone was cut from a rough diamond found in South Africa’s Cullinan mine in 2014. The price made it the most expensive diamond per carat at the time.

6. Graff Pink: $46.2 million

The Graff Pink is a 24.78-carat fancy intense pink diamond set in a ring. It was previously owned by the jeweller Harry Winston, who sold it privately about 60 years before it came to auction.

British jeweller Laurence Graff bought it at Sotheby’s Geneva in November 2010. Graff later had the stone recut to improve its colour and clarity.

7. Sunrise Ruby: $30.3 million

Sunrise Ruby
Sunrise Ruby. Image: Olympic National Park, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

The Sunrise Ruby is the only non-diamond ring on the list. It is a 25.59-carat Burmese ruby of “pigeon’s blood” colour, set in a Cartier ring, and it sold at Sotheby’s Geneva in May 2015.

The price set a world auction record for a ruby and for any coloured gemstone other than a diamond.

8. Winston Blue: $23.8 million

Winston Blue
Winston Blue. Image: Archmage01, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

This 13.22-carat flawless fancy vivid blue diamond ring sold at Christie’s Geneva in May 2014. Harry Winston bought it and gave the stone its current name.

At the time, the price per carat was a record for a blue diamond sold at auction.

9. Perfect Pink: $23.2 million

Perfect Pink
Perfect Pink. Image: Jonathan Billinger, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The Perfect Pink is a 14.23-carat fancy intense pink diamond with a rectangular cut, set in a ring with two white diamonds on either side. It sold at Christie’s Hong Kong in November 2010.

The stone is rectangular rather than round or oval, a shape that keeps more weight from the rough crystal.

10. Graff Vivid Yellow: $16.3 million

Graff Vivid Yellow
Graff Vivid Yellow

The Graff Vivid Yellow is a 100.09-carat fancy vivid yellow diamond ring that sold at Sotheby’s Geneva in May 2014. It is by far the largest stone on this list.

Yellow diamonds are more common than pink or blue ones, which is why a stone of more than 100 carats sold for less than a 14-carat pink. The price was a world auction record for a yellow diamond.

Recent ring sales in 2025 and 2026

No recent ring has broken into the top 10. According to Rapaport’s review of the 2025 auction season, the most expensive ring sold that year was the Marie-Thérèse Pink, a 10.38-carat pink diamond ring by JAR, which made $14 million at Christie’s New York in June 2025.

Other high results in 2025 included a 6.24-carat blue diamond ballerina ring by Boucheron at $12.7 million and the Regent Kashmir sapphire ring at $9.6 million. The two most expensive jewels of 2025, the Mellon Blue and the Mediterranean Blue diamonds, were not sold as rings.

Coloured stones and branded jewellery also appear in our guides to the most expensive watches and the most expensive Rolex watches of all time.

How we ranked these

We included only rings sold at public auction, using the final price with buyer’s premium as reported by the auction house or trade press. Private sales are left out because their prices cannot be checked.

This is why the Wittelsbach-Graff diamond, which earlier versions of this list placed first at about $80 million, is not included. It is a loose stone rather than a ring, and its later sale was private. Prices are in US dollars as reported at the time of sale and are not adjusted for inflation.

Sources: Mid Diamonds on the Williamson Pink Star sale, Rapaport, top-selling jewels of 2025, Baldwin, most expensive rings sold at auction.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive ring in the world?

The most expensive ring ever sold is the Pink Star, a 59.60-carat fancy vivid pink diamond ring. It sold for $71.2 million at Sotheby’s Hong Kong in April 2017 to the jeweller Chow Tai Fook, which renamed it the CTF Pink Star.

Why are pink and blue diamonds so expensive?

Pink and blue diamonds are among the rarest gemstones in the world. Only a tiny share of mined diamonds show strong colour, and stones graded fancy vivid with high clarity and large size are rarer still. This scarcity drives record bids from collectors and jewellery houses.

What was the most expensive ring sold in 2025?

According to Rapaport, the most expensive ring sold at auction in 2025 was the Marie-Thérèse Pink, a 10.38-carat pink diamond ring by JAR. It sold for $14 million at Christie’s New York in June 2025, well below the all-time top 10.

Who owns the Blue Moon of Josephine?

Hong Kong property tycoon Joseph Lau bought the 12.03-carat Blue Moon diamond ring for $48.4 million at Sotheby’s Geneva in November 2015. He renamed it the Blue Moon of Josephine after his daughter. It was cut from a rough stone found in South Africa in 2014.

Is the Wittelsbach-Graff diamond a ring?

No. The Wittelsbach-Graff is a 31.06-carat blue diamond that was not sold as a ring. Laurence Graff bought it at auction in 2008, and its later sale was private. For that reason it is not included in this list of rings sold at public auction.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for menLuxuryLuxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying10 Most Expensive House Plants to Decorate Your LifestyleLuxuryMost Expensive House Plants in 2026: Top 11 Ranked by Price10 Most Expensive Deck Of Playing Cards EverLuxuryMost Expensive Deck of Playing Cards: Top 10 in 202610 Most Expensive Comic Books Ever SoldLuxury10 Most Expensive Comic Books Ever Sold: 2026 Record Prices
Previous Post

Johnny Depp Net Worth 2026: Earnings, Assets and Lifestyle

Next Post

Most Expensive Lamborghinis in the World: Top 8 Ranked (2026)

Next Post
10 Most Expensive Lambhorginis In the World

Most Expensive Lamborghinis in the World: Top 8 Ranked (2026)

Latest Posts

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men
Luxury

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

12 luxury gifts for men sold on Amazon, from the Apple Watch Ultra 3 to a WOLF watch winder and...

Read moreDetails
Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.