• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Luxury

Most Expensive House Decors 2026: 9 Upgrades and What They Cost

A luxury bathroom remodel tops the most expensive house decor upgrades in 2026 at $60,000 to $120,000 or more.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Luxury, Most Expensive
Reading Time: 6 mins read
A A
0
10 Most Expensive House DecorsTo Make Your Living Amazing And Colourful
5 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • A luxury bathroom remodel is the costliest decor upgrade at $60,000 to $120,000 or more.
  • Converting an attic into legal living space typically costs $20,000 to $80,000.
  • A garage conversion averages about $16,199, and a full interior repaint costs $12,648 to $23,540.
  • Smaller upgrades such as reupholstery, wallpaper and lighting cost a few hundred to a few thousand dollars.

As of October 2026, the most expensive house decor upgrade is a luxury bathroom remodel, which costs $60,000 to $120,000 or more in the US, according to Block Renovation. An attic conversion into a full living space comes next at $20,000 to $80,000 or more, followed by garage conversions averaging about $16,199.

This list covers nine upgrades that change how a home looks and feels, from structural projects to finishing touches such as marble, designer wallpaper and statement lighting. All figures are US national averages or typical ranges from cost guides published for 2026, and local prices can be much higher in big cities.

Most expensive house decor upgrades at a glance

RankUpgradeTypical costSource
1Luxury bathroom remodel$60,000 to $120,000+Block Renovation, 2026
2Attic conversion to living space$20,000 to $80,000+Block Renovation, 2026
3Garage conversion$6,012 to $27,090Angi, via Bob Vila
4Whole-house interior repaint$12,648 to $23,540Fixr
5French or patio doors$2,000 to $5,000Bob Vila
6Marble countertops$40 to $100 per sq ftHomeAdvisor, via Bob Vila
7Sofa reupholstery$600 to $4,000Bob Vila
8Designer wallpaper$800 to $2,000+ installedFixr
9Chandeliers and statement lighting$300 to $3,000 to installInch Calculator

1. Luxury bathroom remodel: $60,000 to $120,000+

Luxury bathroom remodel
Luxury bathroom remodel

A full bathroom remodel is the costliest single decor project in most homes. Block Renovation puts the national average at about $16,500, with most projects between $10,000 and $30,000.

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth BuyingAlso readLuxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

The luxury end is far higher. A high-end remodel costs $35,000 to $60,000, and a luxury or primary suite bathroom runs $60,000 to $120,000 or more, at $400 to $600+ per square foot. That money usually goes on stone tiling, custom vanities, freestanding tubs, walk-in showers, new plumbing and recessed lighting.

2. Attic conversion: $20,000 to $80,000+

Attic conversion
Attic conversion

Turning an attic into a bedroom, office or suite adds usable space without extending the footprint of the house. Block Renovation says most attic projects cost $10,000 to $50,000, with a national average of about $20,000 to $25,000.

A conversion into legal living space typically costs $20,000 to $80,000. Its sample budgets show a 550 sq ft bedroom at about $43,900 and a 700 sq ft primary suite with a bathroom at about $78,000. Small attics can cost more per square foot, because stairs and egress windows cost the same regardless of size.

3. Garage conversion: about $16,199 on average

Garage conversion
Garage conversion. Image: Heritage branch staff, Queensland Government, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Converting a garage into a living room, guest room or studio is a common way to create space. According to Angi figures quoted by Bob Vila, a garage conversion costs $6,012 to $27,090, with a national average of $16,199.

State averages range from about $14,187 in Illinois to $23,187 in Massachusetts. Insulation, flooring, windows and any plumbing make up most of the bill.

4. Whole-house interior repaint: $12,648 to $23,540

Repainting in neutral colours such as grey, white and soft beige remains one of the most popular ways to refresh a home. Fixr puts the cost of painting a house interior at $12,648 to $23,540, or about $5.75 to $10.70 per square foot of floor space.

By room, a living room costs about $1,839 to $3,424 and a bedroom about $827 to $1,540. Premium paints, high ceilings and wall repairs push the cost up.

5. French or patio doors: $2,000 to $5,000

French or patio doors
French or patio doors. Image: Olmos, Tavo
Related names:

Wuellner, Margarita J, Ph.D., transmitter
PCR Servic
, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Glazed French or patio doors bring in light and open a living room to the garden. Bob Vila puts installation at $2,000 to $5,000, with a national average of about $3,500.

Large or custom units can cost more than $10,000. They are often chosen as a cheaper option than wide bifold doors.

6. Marble countertops: $40 to $100 per square foot

Marble countertops
Marble countertops. Image: Stilfehler, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Marble, along with solid wood and antique gold fittings, is one of the clearest signs of a high-end interior. Bob Vila, citing HomeAdvisor, says marble slab countertops cost $40 to $100 per square foot, with an average of $60.

At those rates, a 50 sq ft kitchen counter would cost about $2,000 to $5,000 before edging and sink cut-outs.

7. Sofa reupholstery: $600 to $4,000

Reupholstering an existing sofa can give it a new look without buying new furniture. Bob Vila says it costs $600 to $4,000, with a national average of $1,750.

Fabric choice makes a large difference. Velvet costs about $55 to $65 per yard and leather about $45 to $55, and a detailed sofa may need up to 18 yards.

8. Designer wallpaper: $800 to $2,000+ installed

Designer wallpaper
Designer wallpaper

Fixr says professional wallpaper installation costs $800 to $1,200, with most homeowners paying about $1,000 for a 12 by 18 foot room in standard vinyl. Textured or premium papers in larger rooms can cost $2,000 or more.

Designer papers sit in a different bracket. Gracie hand-painted panels start at $1,000 per panel and can reach $4,500, and De Gournay panels are custom-priced, often above $1,000 each. Peel-and-stick rolls, at $20 to $45 each, are the low-cost option.

9. Chandeliers and statement lighting: $300 to $3,000

Chandeliers and statement lighting
Chandeliers and statement lighting. Image: ZemplinTemplar, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Replacing tired fixtures with pendants or a chandelier changes a room quickly. Inch Calculator says installing a chandelier in a new location costs $300 to $3,000, while swapping an existing one costs $150 to $500. Pendant lights cost about $150 to $300 to install.

The fixture itself is extra and can cost far more than the installation. For the top end, see our list of the most expensive chandeliers in the world.

How we ranked these upgrades

We ranked each upgrade by the upper end of its typical project cost in US cost guides published for 2026. Ranges overlap, and a single designer wallpaper wall or custom chandelier can cost more than a basic bathroom refresh.

Prices cover labour and standard materials unless noted. For homes where these budgets are routine, see our list of the most expensive houses in the world.

Sources: Block Renovation, bathroom costs, Block Renovation, attic costs, Bob Vila, Fixr, wallpaper, Fixr, interior painting.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive home renovation?

Among common decor and renovation projects, a luxury bathroom remodel is the most expensive. Block Renovation says a luxury or primary suite bathroom costs $60,000 to $120,000 or more in 2026, compared with a national average of about $16,500 for a typical remodel.

How much does an attic conversion cost in 2026?

Block Renovation says most attic projects cost $10,000 to $50,000, with a national average of about $20,000 to $25,000. Converting an attic into legal living space usually costs $20,000 to $80,000, and a primary suite with a bathroom can reach about $78,000.

How much does it cost to reupholster a sofa?

Reupholstering a sofa costs $600 to $4,000, with a national average of about $1,750, according to Bob Vila. Velvet costs about $55 to $65 per yard and leather about $45 to $55, and a detailed sofa can need up to 18 yards.

What is the most expensive wallpaper?

Hand-painted panels from makers such as Gracie and De Gournay are among the most expensive wallpapers. Fixr says Gracie panels start at $1,000 each and can reach $4,500, while De Gournay panels are custom-priced and often cost more than $1,000 each, before installation.

How much do marble countertops cost?

Marble slab countertops cost about $40 to $100 per square foot, with an average of $60, according to HomeAdvisor figures cited by Bob Vila. A 50 sq ft kitchen counter would cost about $2,000 to $5,000 before edging and cut-outs.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for menLuxuryLuxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying10 Most Expensive House Plants to Decorate Your LifestyleLuxuryMost Expensive House Plants in 2026: Top 11 Ranked by Price10 Most Expensive Deck Of Playing Cards EverLuxuryMost Expensive Deck of Playing Cards: Top 10 in 202610 Most Expensive Comic Books Ever SoldLuxury10 Most Expensive Comic Books Ever Sold: 2026 Record Prices
Previous Post

Most Expensive Chandeliers in the World 2026: Top 10 Sales

Next Post

Vijay Mallya Net Worth 2026: Debts, Assets and Legal Cases

Next Post

Vijay Mallya Net Worth 2026: Debts, Assets and Legal Cases

Latest Posts

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men
Luxury

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

12 luxury gifts for men sold on Amazon, from the Apple Watch Ultra 3 to a WOLF watch winder and...

Read moreDetails
Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

Apple Watch Ultra 3, one of our luxury gift picks for men

Luxury Gifts for Men 2026: 12 Premium Picks Worth Buying

Elon Musk speaking at a Tesla event

World’s 10 Richest People in 2026

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2021 WealthyGarage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.