• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Most Expensive

15 Most Expensive Divorces in the World (2026 Updated List)

The 15 most expensive divorces in history, led by Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott’s $38 billion settlement in 2019.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Most Expensive
Reading Time: 6 mins read
A A
0
14 Most Expensive Divorces in the World
5 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott’s 2019 divorce is the most expensive on record at about $38 billion.
  • Bill and Melinda Gates’ 2021 divorce terms were never disclosed.
  • Jocelyn Wildenstein’s 1999 settlement was reported at $3.8 billion.
  • A London court ordered Sheikh Mohammed to pay about £554 million to Princess Haya and their children in 2021.

As of October 2026, the most expensive divorce in history is that of Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott. In 2019, Scott received a 4 percent stake in Amazon worth about $38 billion at the time. Bill and Melinda Gates’ 2021 divorce may have been larger, but its financial terms have never been made public.

Most of the largest settlements involve business founders whose wealth is tied up in company shares. Many figures below are estimates reported at the time, since divorce terms are often private. Here are the 15 most expensive divorces in the world, ranked by the reported value of the settlement.

RankCoupleReported settlementYear
1Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott$38 billion2019
2Bill Gates and Melinda French GatesUndisclosed2021
3Alec and Jocelyn Wildenstein$3.8 billion1999
4Rupert Murdoch and Anna Murdoch$1.7 billion1999
5Bill Gross and Sue Gross$1.3 billion2017
6Bernie Ecclestone and Slavica Ecclestone$1.2 billion2009
7Steve Wynn and Elaine Wynn$1 billion2010
8Harold Hamm and Sue Ann Arnall$975 million2014
9Adnan Khashoggi and Soraya Khashoggi$874 million1980
10Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum and Princess Haya$730 million2021
11Tiger Woods and Elin Nordegren$710 million2010
12Dmitry Rybolovlev and Elena Rybolovleva$604 million2015
13Craig McCaw and Wendy McCaw$460 million1997
14Mel Gibson and Robyn Moore$425 million2011
15Robert Johnson and Sheila Johnson$400 million2002

1. Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott: $38 billion

Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott announced their divorce in January 2019 after 25 years of marriage. Scott received about 25 percent of the couple’s Amazon stock, or 4 percent of the company, worth about $38 billion when the divorce was finalised.

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 RankedAlso readMost Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

Bezos kept voting control of her shares and full ownership of The Washington Post and Blue Origin. Scott has since given away more than $19 billion to charity and remains one of the richest women in the world.

2. Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates

Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates
Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates. Image: World Economic Forum from Cologny, Switzerland, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates announced their divorce in May 2021 after 27 years of marriage, and it was finalised in August 2021. They had a separation agreement but did not disclose its terms.

Some lists give a figure of $73 billion to $76 billion, but no settlement amount has been confirmed by either side. Melinda French Gates left the Gates Foundation in 2024 with $12.5 billion for her own philanthropy under the terms of their agreement.

3. Alec and Jocelyn Wildenstein: $3.8 billion

French art dealer Alec Wildenstein and Jocelyn Wildenstein divorced in 1999 after 21 years. A New York judge awarded her about $2.5 billion, plus $100 million a year for 13 years, for a total reported at $3.8 billion.

4. Rupert Murdoch and Anna Murdoch: $1.7 billion

Rupert Murdoch and his second wife, Anna, divorced in 1999 after 31 years of marriage. She reportedly received about $1.7 billion in assets. Murdoch married Wendi Deng 17 days later.

Murdoch, now 95, married for the fifth time in 2024, to retired molecular biologist Elena Zhukova.

5. Bill Gross and Sue Gross: $1.3 billion

Bill Gross and Sue Gross
Bill Gross and Sue Gross. Image: Alexliwiththe3, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bond investor Bill Gross, co-founder of Pimco, and Sue Gross divorced in 2017 after about 30 years of marriage. The settlement was estimated at about $1.3 billion and included part of their art collection. It became public partly because of a dispute over a Picasso painting.

6. Bernie Ecclestone and Slavica Ecclestone: $1.2 billion

Bernie Ecclestone and Slavica Ecclestone
Bernie Ecclestone and Slavica Ecclestone. Image: Unknown authorUnknown author, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Former Formula One chief Bernie Ecclestone and Croatian former model Slavica Radić divorced in 2009 after 24 years. Her settlement was reported at about $1.2 billion. The split was described as amicable.

7. Steve Wynn and Elaine Wynn: $1 billion

Casino developer Steve Wynn and Elaine Wynn divorced for the second time in 2010. Elaine received a share of Wynn Resorts stock reportedly worth about $1 billion. The couple had first married in 1963, divorced in 1986 and remarried in 1991.

8. Harold Hamm and Sue Ann Arnall: $975 million

Oil billionaire Harold Hamm, founder of Continental Resources, and lawyer Sue Ann Arnall divorced after 26 years of marriage. In 2014 an Oklahoma judge awarded her about $975 million to $995 million. She first appealed, saying the award was too low, before the case was settled.

9. Adnan Khashoggi and Soraya Khashoggi: $874 million

Saudi arms dealer Adnan Khashoggi and his first wife Soraya divorced in 1980 after about 20 years of marriage. Her settlement was reported at about $874 million, which would be worth close to $3 billion today.

10. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum and Princess Haya: $730 million

In December 2021, the High Court in London ordered Dubai’s ruler Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to pay his former wife Princess Haya bint Hussein and their two children about £554 million, roughly $730 million. It was one of the largest awards ever made by a British court.

11. Tiger Woods and Elin Nordegren: $710 million

Golfer Tiger Woods and Elin Nordegren divorced in 2010 after about six years of marriage. The settlement was widely reported at up to $710 million, although some reports put it much lower. The exact figure was never confirmed.

12. Dmitry Rybolovlev and Elena Rybolovleva: $604 million

Russian billionaire Dmitry Rybolovlev and Elena Rybolovleva divorced after 26 years. A Swiss court first awarded her about $4.5 billion in 2014, which was cut to about $604 million on appeal in 2015. The couple later settled privately.

13. Craig McCaw and Wendy McCaw: $460 million

Telecoms pioneer Craig McCaw and Wendy McCaw divorced in 1997 after about 21 years. Her settlement, reported at more than $460 million, included stakes in Nextel and Nextlink. She later bought the Santa Barbara News-Press.

14. Mel Gibson and Robyn Moore: $425 million

Mel Gibson and Robyn Moore separated in 2006 after 26 years of marriage, and the divorce was finalised in 2011. California’s community property law entitled her to half of the assets earned during the marriage, reported at about $425 million.

15. Robert Johnson and Sheila Johnson: $400 million

Robert and Sheila Johnson co-founded Black Entertainment Television in 1980. After they sold BET to Viacom in 2001 for about $3 billion, they divorced, and Sheila Johnson received a settlement reported at about $400 million.

How we ranked these divorces

We ranked divorces by the settlement value reported at the time, in US dollars, without adjusting for inflation. Where the terms were never published, as with Bill and Melinda Gates, we note this rather than give a figure.

Some celebrity divorces left this list because their terms were not made public, including that of Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt, which was finalised in December 2024 after eight years of proceedings. For the fortunes involved, see our profiles of Brad Pitt’s net worth and Angelina Jolie’s net worth.

Sources: List of most expensive divorces, Wikipedia, Lawyer Monthly, Man of Many.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive divorce in history?

The most expensive confirmed divorce is that of Jeff Bezos and MacKenzie Scott. In 2019 she received about 4 percent of Amazon, worth about $38 billion at the time. Bill and Melinda Gates’ 2021 divorce may have been larger, but its terms were never made public.

How much did Melinda Gates get in the divorce?

The financial terms of the Gates divorce were not disclosed. Lists that cite $73 billion to $76 billion are not based on confirmed figures. Under their agreement, Melinda French Gates left the Gates Foundation in 2024 with $12.5 billion to spend on her own philanthropy.

How much did MacKenzie Scott get from Jeff Bezos?

MacKenzie Scott received about 25 percent of the couple’s Amazon shares, equal to 4 percent of the company, worth about $38 billion in 2019. Bezos kept voting control of her shares and full ownership of The Washington Post and Blue Origin.

What was the biggest celebrity divorce settlement?

Among entertainers and athletes, Tiger Woods’ 2010 divorce from Elin Nordegren was reported at up to $710 million, though the figure was never confirmed. Mel Gibson’s divorce from Robyn Moore, finalised in 2011, was reported at about $425 million under California community property law.

What was the largest divorce award by a UK court?

In December 2021 the High Court in London ordered Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, ruler of Dubai, to pay about £554 million, roughly $730 million, to Princess Haya and their two children. It is one of the largest financial awards made by a British court.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The WorldMost ExpensiveMost Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The WorldMost ExpensiveMost Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked10 Most Expensive Movies of All TimeMost ExpensiveMost Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget10 Most Expensive Pokemon Cards Ever SoldMost Expensive10 Most Expensive Pokémon Cards Ever Sold (2026 Records)
Previous Post

Richest Singers in the World 2026: Top 10 by Net Worth

Next Post

Richest Celebrity Couples in the World 2026: Top 10 Ranked

Next Post
10 Richest Celebrity Couples In The World

Richest Celebrity Couples in the World 2026: Top 10 Ranked

Latest Posts

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World
Most Expensive

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

From the $1.5 million Le Chocolate Box to a $25,000 dessert, these are the nine most expensive chocolates ever sold.

Read moreDetails
10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

10 Most Expensive Pokemon Cards Ever Sold

10 Most Expensive Pokémon Cards Ever Sold (2026 Records)

9 Most Expensive Beers in the World (2026 Prices and Sales)

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2026 Wealthy Garage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2026 Wealthy Garage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.