• About Us
  • Contact
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth
No Result
View All Result
Wealthy Garage
No Result
View All Result
Home Wealth

10 Richest Fictional Characters in the World (2026 Ranking)

The 10 richest fictional characters, led by Scrooge McDuck at an estimated $65.4 billion, with Forbes figures.

Alex Cole by Alex Cole
in Wealth
Reading Time: 6 mins read
A A
0
10 Richest Fictional Characters In The World
5 min readAdd Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google

In brief

  • Scrooge McDuck is the richest fictional character on the Forbes Fictional 15, at $65.4 billion.
  • Smaug from The Hobbit ranks second at $54.1 billion.
  • Bruce Wayne’s fortune is estimated at $9.2 billion and Tony Stark’s at $12.4 billion.
  • A 2023 Forbes Advisor list put T’Challa first at $535 billion, using different methods.

As of October 2026, Scrooge McDuck is still the richest fictional character on the most widely cited ranking, the Forbes Fictional 15, with an estimated fortune of $65.4 billion. Smaug, the dragon from The Hobbit, is second at $54.1 billion, followed by Carlisle Cullen from Twilight at $46 billion.

Forbes calculated these fortunes by valuing what each story says a character owns, such as gold, companies or property, at real market prices. Its last full Fictional 15 list was published in 2013, and those figures are still the reference point most rankings use.

Newer lists give very different numbers. A 2023 on-screen rich list by Forbes Advisor, reported by lovemoney, put Black Panther’s T’Challa first at $535 billion because it valued Wakanda’s vibranium reserves. We have kept the classic Forbes figures for consistency and noted the newer estimates where useful.

Hidden Richest People in the World 2026: 5 Fortunes RankedAlso readHidden Richest People in the World 2026: 5 Fortunes Ranked

Richest fictional characters at a glance

RankCharacterEstimated fortuneFranchiseEstimate source
1Scrooge McDuck$65.4 billionDisney Duck comics, DuckTalesForbes Fictional 15
2Smaug$54.1 billionThe HobbitForbes Fictional 15
3Carlisle Cullen$46 billionTwilightForbes Fictional 15
4Daddy Warbucks$36.7 billionLittle Orphan AnnieForbes Advisor (2023)
5Tony Stark$12.4 billionIron Man, MarvelForbes Fictional 15
6Charles Foster Kane$11.2 billionCitizen KaneForbes Fictional 15
7Bruce Wayne$9.2 billionBatman, DCForbes Fictional 15
8Richie Rich$5.8 billionHarvey ComicsForbes Fictional 15
9Christian Grey$2.5 billionFifty Shades of GreyForbes Fictional 15
10Montgomery Burns$1.5 billionThe SimpsonsForbes Fictional 15

1. Scrooge McDuck: $65.4 billion

Scrooge McDuck
Scrooge McDuck

Scrooge McDuck was created by Carl Barks for Disney comics in 1947. He is Donald Duck’s uncle and the richest resident of Duckburg, where he famously swims in coins in his Money Bin.

His fortune comes from gold prospecting in the Klondike, followed by mining, manufacturing and treasure hunting. He has topped the Forbes list more than once. The DuckTales reboot that ran from 2017 to 2021 introduced him to a new generation.

2. Smaug: $54.1 billion

Smaug
Smaug. Image: David Demaret, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Smaug is the dragon in J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Hobbit (1937). He drove the dwarves out of the Lonely Mountain and slept on their treasure hoard for decades.

Forbes valued the gold, silver and gems described in the book at commodity prices. Smaug topped the list in 2012, and his figure moved with the price of gold. He was voiced by Benedict Cumberbatch in Peter Jackson’s film trilogy; see our Benedict Cumberbatch net worth profile.

3. Carlisle Cullen: $46 billion

Carlisle Cullen
Carlisle Cullen

Carlisle Cullen is the head of the vampire family in Stephenie Meyer’s Twilight series. He works as a doctor, but the family wealth comes from centuries of compound investment returns.

Forbes reasoned that someone who has lived for more than 350 years and invested steadily would have built a very large fortune. The family also uses Alice Cullen’s ability to see the future in the stock market.

4. Daddy Warbucks: $36.7 billion

Daddy Warbucks
Daddy Warbucks

Oliver “Daddy” Warbucks is the industrialist who adopts Annie in Harold Gray’s comic strip Little Orphan Annie, first published in 1924. His wealth came from munitions and manufacturing during the First World War, as his name suggests.

He was not in the 2013 Forbes top ten, but Forbes Advisor’s 2023 on-screen list estimated his fortune at about $36.7 billion, according to lovemoney. The story is best known from the 1977 Broadway musical Annie and its film versions.

5. Tony Stark: $12.4 billion

Tony Stark
Tony Stark

Tony Stark, or Iron Man, inherited Stark Industries from his father and turned it from an arms maker into a technology company. Forbes estimated his fortune at $12.4 billion in 2013.

Later estimates are much higher. Forbes Advisor’s 2023 list valued him at about $85.6 billion, reflecting the larger scale of Stark Industries in the Marvel films. Robert Downey Jr. played the character from 2008 to 2019.

6. Charles Foster Kane: $11.2 billion

Charles Foster Kane
Charles Foster Kane

Charles Foster Kane is the newspaper owner at the centre of Orson Welles’s 1941 film Citizen Kane. He inherits a fortune from a gold mine and builds a media empire, along with his estate, Xanadu.

The character is widely seen as being based partly on the real publisher William Randolph Hearst. Forbes estimated his fortune at $11.2 billion.

7. Bruce Wayne: $9.2 billion

Bruce Wayne
Bruce Wayne

Bruce Wayne, Batman’s civilian identity, owns Wayne Enterprises, which has interests in technology, defence and shipping. His family fortune was inherited after his parents were killed in Gotham City.

Forbes put his wealth at $9.2 billion. Much of it goes into his gadgets, vehicles and the Batcave, which no real company would allow on its balance sheet.

8. Richie Rich: $5.8 billion

Richie Rich
Richie Rich

Richie Rich, “the poor little rich boy”, first appeared in Harvey Comics in 1953. He is the only child of Richard and Regina Rich, whose family company runs a wide range of businesses.

Forbes estimated his fortune at $5.8 billion. The character was played by Macaulay Culkin in the 1994 film Richie Rich and later appeared in a Netflix series.

9. Christian Grey: $2.5 billion

Christian Grey
Christian Grey

Christian Grey is the young businessman in E.L. James’s Fifty Shades of Grey novels. He made his money in telecommunications and acquisitions through his company, Grey Enterprises Holdings.

Forbes valued his fortune at $2.5 billion. The novels were adapted into three films between 2015 and 2018, starring Jamie Dornan and Dakota Johnson.

10. Montgomery Burns: $1.5 billion

Montgomery Burns
Montgomery Burns

Charles Montgomery Burns owns the Springfield Nuclear Power Plant in The Simpsons, where Homer Simpson works. He is old, ruthless and very rich, though his wealth rises and falls from episode to episode.

Forbes estimated his fortune at $1.5 billion in 2013, while the 2023 Forbes Advisor list put it at about $1.3 billion.

How we ranked these

We used the 2013 Forbes Fictional 15 figures for nine of the ten characters, as reported in news coverage of that list. Daddy Warbucks, who was not in that top ten, is ranked using Forbes Advisor’s 2023 estimate. Figures from different lists are not fully comparable, because each values fictional assets in its own way.

Sources: DAS Investment on the Forbes Fictional 15, ABC News, lovemoney.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the richest fictional character?

Scrooge McDuck is the richest fictional character on the Forbes Fictional 15, with an estimated fortune of $65.4 billion. Forbes based this on the gold, businesses and treasure described in Disney’s Duck comics. Smaug from The Hobbit is second at $54.1 billion.

How rich is Tony Stark?

Forbes estimated Tony Stark’s fortune at $12.4 billion in its 2013 Fictional 15. A 2023 on-screen rich list by Forbes Advisor put him much higher, at about $85.6 billion, reflecting the size of Stark Industries in the Marvel films.

Who is richer, Batman or Iron Man?

On the 2013 Forbes Fictional 15, Tony Stark (Iron Man) was richer at $12.4 billion, compared with $9.2 billion for Bruce Wayne (Batman). The 2023 Forbes Advisor list also placed Stark well ahead of Wayne.

Is Smaug richer than Scrooge McDuck?

Smaug topped the Forbes Fictional 15 in 2012, but Scrooge McDuck overtook him on the 2013 list, at $65.4 billion against Smaug’s $54.1 billion. Smaug’s figure moves with the price of gold, because Forbes valued his hoard at commodity prices.

How does Forbes calculate fictional net worth?

Forbes used details from each book, film or comic, such as the size of a gold hoard or the type of company owned, and valued them at real market prices. It then compared these figures with real companies and commodities. The method gives a rough estimate only.

Enjoyed this story?

Pass it on

See more Wealthy Garage stories on Google

Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source on Google
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail

More from Wealthy Garage

hidden richest people in the worldWealthHidden Richest People in the World 2026: 5 Fortunes Ranked8 Richest Comedians in the WorldWealthRichest Comedians in the World 2026: Top 10 by Net Worth10 Most Expensive Tequila In The WorldWealthMost Expensive Tequila in the World 2026: Top 10 Bottles10 Richest Snooker Players In The WorldWealthRichest Snooker Players 2026: Top 10 by Career Prize Money
Previous Post

Travis Scott Net Worth 2026: Tours, Nike Deals and Earnings

Next Post

Jake Paul Net Worth 2026: Fight Purses, Businesses and Earnings

Next Post
Jake Paul Net Worth - Early Life, Career, Real Estate, 5 Unknown Facts, Quotes

Jake Paul Net Worth 2026: Fight Purses, Businesses and Earnings

Latest Posts

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World
Most Expensive

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

From the $1.5 million Le Chocolate Box to a $25,000 dessert, these are the nine most expensive chocolates ever sold.

Read moreDetails
10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Movies of All Time

Most Expensive Movies Ever Made 2026: Top 10 by Budget

10 Most Expensive Pokemon Cards Ever Sold

10 Most Expensive Pokémon Cards Ever Sold (2026 Records)

9 Most Expensive Beers in the World (2026 Prices and Sales)

About

Wealthy Garage

Wealthy Garage signifies a feeling of excitement and Wealthy Garage is here to deliver that very atmosphere of excitement. From Net Worth of Celebrities to the Various Expensive things and so much more from the ‘lighter’ aspects of Lifestyle, we are here to make your time full of smiles, laughter, curiosity, excitement, lively chatter, and thrill.

Browse by Category

  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Net Worth
  • Quotes
  • Wealth

Recent

9 Most Expensive Chocolates In The World

Most Expensive Chocolates in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

10 Most Expensive Cheeses In The World

Most Expensive Cheeses in the World 2026: Top 9 Ranked

  • About
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact

© 2026 Wealthy Garage.
Managed by Squarebase

Wealthy Garage

Net worth, the world’s finest cars and the business of luxury, told with numbers you can trust.

Sections

  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

The house

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms

Follow on Google

Add Wealthy Garage as a preferred source and see our stories first in Top Stories.

Add preferred source

© 2026 Wealthy Garage. All rights reserved.

Sitemap

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
No Result
View All Result
  • Net Worth
  • Cars
  • Luxury
  • Most Expensive
  • Wealth

© 2026 Wealthy Garage.
Managed by Squarebase

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.